Published On: Sat, May 9th, 2015 on 5:27 pm

Bradford Council elections 2015 – All results

Ballot Box

Baildon

Mike Pollard, Conservative – 4314 (elected)
Joe Ashton, Labour – 2079
Barney Lerner, Liberal Democrats – 967
Alec Suchi, UKIP – 683
Robert Minter Nicholls, Green Party – 474

Bingley

Mark Christopher John Shaw, Conservative – 4914 (elected)
Joseph Henry Wheatley, Labour – 2572
Lynne Hannam Edgley, UKIP – 1448
John Stephen Martin, Green Party – 855
Robert Baxter Higgie, Liberal Democrats – 430

Bingley Rural

Simon Cooke, Conservative – 5050 (elected)
Andrew David McCormick, Labour – 2161
Stephen Henry, UKIP – 1572
Brian Newham, Green Party – 566
Kay Kirkham, Liberal Democrats – 438

Bolton and Undercliffe

Michael Andrew Stelling, Liberal Democrats – 2457 (elected)
Omar Hussain, Labour – 2164
Lincoln Stead, UKIP – 1075
Wajid Jahangir, Conservative – 708
Alex Newsham, Green Party – 251

Bowling and Barkerend

Imran Ahmed Khan, Labour – 3446 (elected)
Mohammed Jamil, Conservative – 1380
Susan Anne Elliott, Liberal Democrats – 942
Brian Gilbert Jones, UKIP – 792
Dale Patrick Deacon, Green Party – 201
Ian Slattery, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 63

Bradford Moor

Zafar Iqbal, Labour – 3956 (elected)
Riaz Ahmed, Liberal Democrats – 2864
Sakhawat Hussain, Conservative – 378
Wanda Andre, UKIP – 198
Bob Cannell, Green Party – 132

City

Shakeela Jan Lal, Labour – 4031 (elected)
Shariq Mahmood, Respect – 903
Philip Somerville, Green Party – 320
Shakeel Hussain, Conservative – 266
Sarah Louise Deighton, UKIP – 196
Tariq Mahmood, Liberal Democrats – 97
Dawid Blahuszewski, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 68

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Carol Ann Thirkill, Labour – 3158 (elected)
Peter Andrew Robert Mills, Conservative – 1509
James David Vasey, UKIP – 1156
Adrian Longthorn, Respect – 376
Steven Michael Cotterill, Liberal Democrats – 218
Norma Russell, Green Party – 213

Craven

Jack Rickard, Conservative – 3906 (elected)
Christopher Atkinson, Independent – 2430
Val Carroll, Labour – 2223
Janet Souyave, Green Party – 560
Stuart Ebden, Liberal Democrats – 440

Eccleshill

Nicola Pollard, Liberal Democrats – 2137 (elected)
Gill Thornton, Labour – 2003
Gregory Spencer Tidswell, UKIP – 1437
Terry Pearson, Conservative – 911
Vanessa Louise Pilny, Green Party – 200

Great Horton

Tariq Hussain, Labour – 4098 (elected)
Hashim Mohammad Kohan, Conservative – 802
Rajput Owais, UKIP – 760
Mary Slingsby, Liberal Democrats – 358
Jonathan David Thurling, Green Party – 209
Jason Daniel Smith, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 72

Heaton

Mohammed Amran, Labour – 3549 (elected)
David Michael Ford, Green Party – 1114
Abdul Qayyum, Conservative – 928
Halima Afza, Respect – 917
Jonathan Daniel Stewart Barras, UKIP – 392
Mike McNally, Liberal Democrats – 156

Idle and Thackley

Jeanette Sunderland, Liberal Democrats – 3922 (elected)
Graeme Atkins, Labour – 1536
Garry Blackmore, UKIP – 1189
Falak Naz Ahmed, Conservative – 1049
Andy Stanford, Green Party – 280

Ilkley

Martin Smith, Conservative – 4402 (elected)
Ann Cryer, Labour – 3146
Paul John Latham, UKIP – 607
Brian Richard Ford, Green Party – 575
Michael Robert Thomas Powell, Liberal Democrats – 501

Keighley Central

Zafar Ali, Conservative – 3242 (elected)
Kaneez Akthar, Labour – 2912
Ian Ross Dermondy, UKIP – 754
Gerald Richard Brooksbank, Liberal Democrats – 370
Daisy May Knight, Green Party – 303

Keighley East

Doreen Lee, Labour – 3348 (elected)
Mark Francis Startin, Conservative – 2611
John Stevens Kirby, UKIP – 1398
James Jonathan Whitaker, Green Party – 379
Tom Hebbert, Liberal Democrats – 258
Khalid Mahmood, Respect – 188

Keighley West

Cath Bacon, Labour – 2552 (elected)
Christopher John Herd, Conservative – 2329
George Michael Firth, UKIP – 1540
Nick Farrar, Green Party – 251
John Malcolm Charles Cole, Liberal Democrats – 137

Little Horton

Taj Mubarik Salam, Labour – 4946 (elected)
Amjad Ali, Liberal Democrats – 453
Atif Khalil, UKIP – 349
Sabiha Mehboob, Conservative – 306
Nurjahan Ali Arobi, Green Party – 162

Manningham

Sameena Akhtar, Labour – 3781 (elected)
Mohammed Saliss, Respect – 2209
Mohammed Ashraf Khan, Conservative – 173
John Edward Robinson, Green Party – 163
Mark Philip Hudson, UKIP – 129
Margaret Isobel Chadwick, Liberal Democrats – 120

Queensbury

Lisa Dawn Carmody, Conservative – 1976 (elected)
Lynda Jane Cromie, Queensbury Ward Independents – 1971
Jamie Illingworth, UKIP – 1471
Rosie Watson, Labour – 1470
David Cooper, Green Party – 300
Stacey Yeadon, Liberal Democrats – 134

Royds

Angela Tait, Labour – 2523 (elected)
Lois Wood, UKIP – 2083
Frances Jennifer Irene Robertshaw-Thompson, Conservative – 1333
Shauna Ann Devonshire, Liberal Democrats – 227
Michael James Hunter, Green Party – 205
Colin Victor Duke, Independent – 104

Shipley

Kevin Robert Warnes, Green Party – 3141 (elected)
Ben Pickles, Labour – 2415
David John Servant, Conservative – 2029
Christine Betty Briggs, Liberal Democrats – 334

Thornton and Allerton

Sue Duffy, Labour – 2681 (elected)
Clive Thomas Richardson, Conservative – 2502
Michael Evan McCabe, UKIP – 1305
Helen Elizabeth Marriott, Green Party – 334
Rob Hoveman, Respect – 241
Derek Edwin Riley, Liberal Democrats – 185

Toller

Fozia Shaheen, Labour – 3088 (elected)
Amjad Hussain, Conservative – 1354
Amir Hussain, Independent – 1320
Sharaz Hussain, Respect – 1221
Chris Bem, Green Party – 174
Mohammed Nisar, UKIP – 163
David Leeming, Liberal Democrats – 125

Tong

Tess Peart, Labour – 2424 (elected)
Bernie Pringle, UKIP – 1425
Edward Christopher Ward, Conservative – 1119
Kirsty Louise Yeadon, Liberal Democrats – 231
Matthew Clive Edwards, Green Party – 206

Wharfedale

Jackie Whiteley, Conservative – 4212 (elected)
Niccola Swan, Labour – 1713
Cameron Rhys Herbert, Green Party – 721
Bob Jones, Liberal Democrats – 668
Ryan Alan William Preston, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 76

Wibsey

Ralph David Ritchie Berry, Labour – 2683 (elected)
Jason Paul Smith, UKIP – 1795
Richard Ian Sheard, Conservative – 1228
Brian James Boulton, Liberal Democrats – 247
Jack Alexander, Green Party – 216
Jasmine Claire Grant, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 55

Windhill and Wrose

Susan Kathryn Hinchcliffe, Labour – 3115 (elected)
Claire-Marie Elizabeth Parr, Conservative – 1534
Vi Hong La, UKIP – 1259
Gillian Thorne, Liberal Democrats – 418
Helen Love, Green Party – 307

Worth Valley

Rebecca Poulsen, Conservative – 3513 (elected)
Mark Bernard Curtis, Labour – 2072
Peter Allan Gilchrist Corkindale, UKIP – 1417
Kevin Leahi Campbell-Wright, Green Party – 507
Alan Sykes, Liberal Democrats – 248

Wyke

Sarah Ferriby, Labour – 2546 (elected)
John Worsley, UKIP – 1654
Francesca Louise Stefanyszyn, Conservative – 1399
Darren James Parkinson, Green Party – 187
Kevin Anthony Hall, Liberal Democrats – 185
Neil Craig, Independent – 52
Liam Andrew Kernaghan, British Democrats – 38

About the Author

Guest Editorial

- The work of guest writers who publish original content to the Yorkshire Standard. All material is copyrighted and belongs to the Yorkshire Standard.

Leave a comment

Your comment will be approved before it is published.

Comments containing profanity, spam or web links will NOT be approved.