Published On: Sat, May 9th, 2015 on 6:59 pm

Kirklees Council elections 2015 – All results

Elections 2015

Almondbury

Judith Hughes, Labour – 2393 (elected)
Bernard McGuin, Conservative – 2262
Alison Munro, Liberal Democrat – 1998
Richard Allan, UKIP – 1393
Benjamin Wightman, Green – 506
Melvin Gray, Independent – 88
Eddie Price, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 76

Ashbrow

Amanda Pinnock, Labour – 3878 (elected)
Homma Abid, Conservative – 2081
Fred Tidball, UKIP – 1159
Joan Smithson, Green – 471
Baljit Singh Aujla, Liberal Democrat – 437
June Jones, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 143

Batley East

Amanda Stubley, Labour – 5321 (elected)
Mohammed Laher, Conservative – 2194
Jon Bloom, Liberal Democrat – 463
Cass Whittingham, Green – 359
Peter Robson, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 122

Batley West

Marielle Charmaine O’Neill, Labour and Co-operative – 5040 (elected)
Susie Bell Proctor, Conservative – 2124
Garry Kitchin, Green – 495
Stephen Leach, Liberal Democrat – 329
John Rattigan, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 242

Birstall and Birkenshaw

Robert Light, Conservative – 3594 (elected)
Dathan Tedesco, Labour – 2189
Joyce Holbrook, UKIP – 1767
Elizabeth Kitchin, Green – 320
Megan Scholefield-Nicholson, Liberal Democrat – 309

Cleckheaton

Andrew Pinnock, Liberal Democrat – 3010 (elected)
Andrew Gray, Conservative – 2002
Ken Lowe, Labour – 1647
Colin Walshaw, UKIP – 1593
Catherine Stoyles, Green – 250
Phillip Buck, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 55

Colne Valley

Donna Bellamy, Conservative – 2930 (elected)
Robert Walker, Labour – 2433
Gordon Beever, Liberal Democrat – 2264
Melanie Roberts, UKIP – 962
John Goodwin, Green – 819
Dylan Murphy, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 84

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Mohammad Sarwar, Labour – 3982 (elected)
Imran Safdar, Conservative – 2218
Paul George, UKIP – 1067
Chas Ball, Green – 669
Olivia Turner, Liberal Democrat – 488
Jason Bowen, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 134
Steve Bradbury, Independent – 102

Dalton

Mus Khan, Labour – 2695 (elected)
Maria Ackroyd, Conservative – 1750
Tom Wise, UKIP – 1461
Roger Battye, Liberal Democrat – 793
David Honour, Green – 593
Jack McLean, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 104

Denby Dale

Michael Watson, Conservative – 4126 (elected)
Sarah Cook, Labour – 2886
Brian Bentley, UKIP – 1320
Terry Sigsworth, Green – 662
Andrew Wilkinson, Liberal Democrat – 400

Dewsbury East

Eric Firth, Labour – 3913 (elected)
Mark Eastwood, Conservative – 1898
Greg Burrows, UKIP – 1714
Dennis Hullock, Liberal Democrat – 359
Tony Kelsall, Green – 239

Dewsbury South

Nosheen Dad, Labour – 3970 (elected)
Salim Patel, Conservative – 2917
Shaun Maddox, English Democrats – 858
Bernard Disken, Liberal Democrat – 424
Catherine Whittingham, Green – 367
Vicki Green, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 81

Dewsbury West

Darren O’Donovan, Labour – 5322 (elected)
Shehzad Hussain, Liberal Democrat – 1199
John Nottingham, Conservative – 1138
Simon Cope, Green – 519

Golcar

Hilary Richards, Labour – 2949 (elected)
Robert Iredale, Liberal Democrat – 2434
Chris Worsley, Conservative – 1905
Oliver Rees, UKIP – 1246
Abi Shaw, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 147

Greenhead

Carole Pattison, Labour – 4260 (elected)
Sheikh Noor Ullah, Labour – 3421 (elected)
Robert McGuin, Conservative – 1650
Zahid Mehmood, Conservative – 1282
Nick Martinek, UKIP – 1101
John Phillips, Green – 959
Nik Taylor, Green – 874
Manjit Singh, Liberal Democrat – 757
Linda Wild, Liberal Democrat – 695
David Waight, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 210

Heckmondwike

David Sheard, Labour – 3788 (elected)
Robert Thornton, Conservative – 2056
Aleks Lukic, UKIP – 1785
Alan Freeman, Green – 349
Josie Pugsley, Liberal Democrat – 238
Karl Varley, Patriotic Socialist Party – 8

Holme Valley North

Edgar Holroyd-Doveton, Independent – 3498 (elected)
Stephen Baggott, Conservative – 3226
Kieron Dunn, Labour – 1818
Stephen Bird, Liberal Democrat – 414
Jenny Dealey, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 187

Holme Valley South

Ken Sims, Conservative – 4665 (elected)
Anne Baldwin, Labour – 2794
Alan Schofield, UKIP – 1334
Sonia King, Green – 857
Arthur Pritchard, Liberal Democrat – 780
Roger Keely, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 242

Kirkburton

John Taylor, Conservative – 4107 (elected)
Derek Hardcastle, Green – 2573
Allison Maclean, Labour – 1496
Naeem Siraj, Independent – 252
Jatinder Singh, Liberal Democrat – 190

Lindley

Gemma Wilson, Conservative – 3859 (elected)
Douglas Morgan, Labour – 2397
Richard Eastwood, Liberal Democrat – 2340
Richard Plunkett, Green – 594
Tony Brice, Independent – 409
Emily Chiappini, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 148

Liversedge and Gomersal

Lisa Holmes, Conservative – 3380 (elected)
Cath Pinder, Labour – 2645
Simon Holbrook, UKIP – 1950
Richard Farnhill, Liberal Democrat – 413
Jessica Berry, Green – 301

Mirfield

Kathleen Taylor, Conservative – 5077 (elected)
Patrick Dennehy, Labour – 2433
Michael Holbrook, UKIP – 2050
Nicholas Whittingham, Green – 571
John Dobson, Liberal Democrat – 349
Richard Green, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 66

Newsome

Julie Stewart-Turner, Green – 2842 (elected)
Nadeem Iqbal, Labour – 2537
Tasmin Coloney, Conservative – 965
Ian French, UKIP – 889
Eleanor Ritchie, Liberal Democrat – 213
Paul Randall, Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts – 85

About the Author

Guest Editorial

- The work of guest writers who publish original content to the Yorkshire Standard. All material is copyrighted and belongs to the Yorkshire Standard.

Leave a comment

Your comment will be approved before it is published.

Comments containing profanity, spam or web links will NOT be approved.